Board & Staff

Version imprimableSend to friend
Equality Now Board Meeting 2015

STAFF

Global
Yasmeen Hassan – Global Executive Director
Allison Burden – Director of Programs
James Phelan – Director of Development & Communications
Karen Asare – Communications Manager
Caroline Berger – Website & Social Media Manager
Brianna Collins – Content & Creative Services Strategist
Katie Downes-Angus – Executive Assistant
Suzanne Lee – Institutional Giving Manager
John Stallings – Development & Communications Associate
Helen Stewart – Events and Individual Giving Manager
Brendan Wynne – Media Relations Manager

Americas
Shelby Quast – Director, Americas Office
Antonia Kirkland – Legal Advisor (Discrimination in Law)
Melina Lito – Program Officer (Trafficking)
Cossette Rivera – Bookkeeper/Office Manager
Christa Stewart – Program Manager (Sexual Violence/AGLDF)
Tanya Sukhija – Program Officer (AGLDF/FGM)
Teng Wang – Senior Accountant/Human Resources Administrator

Africa
Faiza Jama Mohamed – Director, Africa Office
Mary Ciugu – Office Manager
Kavinya Makau – Program Officer (Discrimination in Law)
Medline Murumba – Associate Program Officer (SOAWR/Discrimination in Law/Trafficking)
Flavia Mwangovya – Program Officer (SOAWR/Discrimination in Law)
Ruth Njeng'ere – Regional Communications Officer
Sofia Rajab-Leteipan – Program Officer (Trafficking)
Jane Serwanga – AGLDF/SOAWR Project Manager Africa
Nyambura Thanji – Finance Manager
Grace Uwizeye – Program Officer (FGM)
Mary Wandia – Program Manager (FGM)

Europe
Jacqui Hunt – Director, Europe Office
Claire Dupuy – Office Manager
Esohe Aghatise – Program Manager (Trafficking)
Andrea Matolcsi – Program Officer (Trafficking)
Anber Raz – Program Officer (Sexual Violence)

Consultants
Suad Abu-Dayyeh – Middle East/ North Africa Consultant (Jordan)
Toniya Katsarov  – Database Consultant
Alice Sciara – Finance Consultant

Efua Dorkenoo, In Memoriam

     

BOARDS

Jessica Neuwirth, Honorary President (USA)

Board of Directors
Charlotte Örnemark, Co-Chair (Sweden)
Helen Zia, Co-Chair (USA)
Susana Chiarotti, Vice Chair (Argentina)
Hanny Megally, Treasurer (Egypt)
Genoveva Tisheva, Secretary (Bulgaria)
Feride Acar (Turkey)
Susan Hassan (USA)
Kristen Holden (USA)
Irũngũ Houghton (Kenya)
Heisoo Shin (South Korea)
Susan Smalley, PhD (USA)
Gloria Steinem (USA)
Michael Stopford (UK/USA)
Sidiga Abdelrahim Washi (Sudan)
Yasmeen Hassan, ex officio

Maha Abu-Dayyeh Shamas, In Memoriam
 

UK Trustees
Charlotte Örnemark, Co-Chair (Sweden)
Helen Zia, Co-Chair (USA)
Susana Chiarotti, Vice Chair (Argentina)
Hanny Megally, Treasurer (Egypt)
Genoveva Tisheva, Secretary (Bulgaria)
Feride Acar (Turkey)
Susan Hassan (USA)
Kristen Holden (USA)
Irungu Houghton (Kenya)
Tracy Lovatt (UK)
Heisoo Shin (South Korea)
Susan Smalley, PhD (USA)
Gloria Steinem (USA)
Michael Stopford (UK/USA)
Sidiga Abdelrahim Washi (Sudan)

Advisory Board
Deborah Taylor Ashford
Elizabeth Odio Benito
Helen Bernstein
Sarah Brokaw
Winnie Byanyima
Edwidge Danticat
Diane Feeney
Amanda Fox
Lela Goren
Nabila Hamza
Rana Husseini
Elisa Jagerson
Chandra Jessee
Sarah Jones
Christine Lahti
Ann MacDougall
Nozizwe Madlala-Routledge
Rachel Moran
Robin Morgan
Alanis Morissette
Irene Kubota Neves
Lynn Nottage
Sapana Pradhan-Malla
Paula Reiser
Ellen Rosenthal
Jessica Rothenberg-Aalami
Joan Ruddock
Bonnie Schaefer
Marla Schaefer
Diala Shamas
Ariela Shani
Lily Sobhani
Elisa Steele
Erin Stein
Lisa Stone
Meryl Streep
Rose Styron
Joss Whedon
Timothy Wilkins
Liz Young

Adolescent Girls' Legal Defense Fund Advisory Board
Judith Bruce, Chair
Lisa Alter
Laura Barnett
Dale Buscher
Elizabeth Evatt
Jane Fonda
Marianne Gimon
Ann Graham
Steve Hammond
Judge Claire L’Heureux Dubé